No - A visa is not required for travel to Czech Republic

Czech Republic Business entry requirements for US citizens.

Friday, September 04, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Czech Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Czech Republic

Czech Republic Tourist entry requirements for US citizens.

Friday, September 04, 2015

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Czech Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Czech Republic

Czech Republic Transit entry requirements for US citizens.

Friday, September 04, 2015

A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed onward airline ticket.

3

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

4

Other Requirements:

Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Czech Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Czech Republic

Czech Republic Student visa for US citizens. Apply Now!

Friday, September 04, 2015

A visa is required to study in the Czech Republic for a period longer than 90 days.

The Consulate of the Czech Republic requires applicants to apply for Czech visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Czech Consulate. Travisa can help manage your in person filing and insure that the in person appearance is a success. Follow these instructions below.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in the Czech Republic, with at least two blank visa pages available for Czech student visa and issued within the last ten years. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for the Czech Republic visas.

2

Czech Visa Application Form:

One original Czech long stay visa application forms properly completed in black ink and signed, plus one copy. Improperly completed the Czech Republic visa applications may delay the processing of your student visa.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view, and with a plain/light background. One photograph must be glued on the original application form (in the frame in the right upper corner of the application) and the second photograph should be glued on the copy of the application.


OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Other Forms:

Acceptance Letter: The original or notarized copy of the Acceptance Letter issued by a Czech University (This document must be in the Czech language).

Proof of Accommodation: A document issued by a Czech university or school verifying the accommodation for the duration of your studies, or a rental agreement, sub-letting contract, accommodation agreement, or a written confirmation of the person who is the owner or authorized user of the apartment or house with a notarized signature consenting to the student´s accommodation.

5

Criminal Record:

Notarized Affidavit confirming that you have never been indicted and sentenced for a felony of any kind.
If you have lived in any other country besides the US for 6 months or longer in the previous three years, you are required to submit an Excerpt from Criminal History Record issued by that country. Non US citizens must also submit an Excerpt from Criminal History Record from the country of your nationality.

6

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $60,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death. The insurance policy must not exclude coverage for injuries and damage caused by the applicant´s intentional acts, injuries and damage caused by fault or contributory fault on the part of the applicant, and injuries and damage caused by the consumption of alcohol, narcotic and psychotropic substances by the applicant.

7

Financial Requirements:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in the Czech Republic, such as: notarized copy of the internationally recognized debit/credit card on your name with a validity during your stay in the Czech Republic and a corresponding bank account statement on your name or an original letter from the bank confirming the fact that you will be able to use your funds during your stay in the Czech Republic with the verified translation into the Czech language and an original or notarized copy of internationally recognized debit/credit card on your name.

8

Special Instructions:

All documents (except the proof of sufficient financial means) must be presented in Czech Language. Here is a list of translators provided by the Czech Embassy in the US.

9

Global Service Order Form:

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Czech Republic Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Czech Visa Processing Time:

When consulates require an appointment, this may need to be scheduled far in advance because appointment times are limited and fill quickly. After the appointment, the visa application may take up to 60 days (2 months) to process.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Czech Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Czech Republic

Czech Republic Missionary entry requirements for US citizens.

Friday, September 04, 2015

A visa is required for missionary travel to the Czech Republic. The Consulate of the Czech Republic requires applicants to apply for Czech visas directly, and a personal appearance may be necessary at the nearest Czech Republic Consulate. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary. We offer the information below only as a guideline.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of passport information and signature page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in the Czech Republic, with at least one blank visa page available for the Czech Republic visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for the Czech Republic visas.

2

Czech Visa Application Form:

One original Czech visa application form, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. An improperly completed the Czech Republic visa application may delay the processing of your missionary visa. Include the applicant’s phone number and e-mail address for future communication

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph(s), in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Other Forms:

Proof of Accommodation. One or more of the following:

  • A notarized confirmation of your accommodation issued by an individual or a legal entity providing the accommodation.
  • An original statement from the owner of an apartment or a house stating his or her ability and willingness to provide the accommodation (private accommodation).
  • A lease agreement for an apartment or a house
  • A lease agreement and an affidavit signed by the owner of an apartment or a house confirming the sublet.
    Note:
  • The original or notarized copy of any of the mentioned documents must be submitted.
  • The copies and signature of the owner must be notarized by a Notary Public in the Czech Republic.
  • The documents confirming your accommodation must be in the Czech language.

5

Criminal Record:

A notarized affidavit from the state police indicating that the applicant does not have a criminal record. The letter must be issued by the state of the applicant’s residence and every state the applicant has lived in the last 3 years.

6

Medical Requirements:

Proof of valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage showing minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros (approximately $50,000 US) and coverage for emergency medical expenses and repatriation for medical reasons or death.

7

Financial Requirements:

An original or notarized copy of the internationally recognized debit/credit card on your name with a validity during your stay in the Czech Republic and an original or notarized copy of a corresponding bank account statement held on your name. (Please note that all documents must be translated into the Czech language, except the original bank statements).

OR

Document confirming that you have use of financial funds during a stay in the Czech Republic such as: an original letter from the family member confirming the financial support during your stay in the Czech Republic signed by a person who will support you /notarized signature/ plus an original or notarized bank statement. A letter from the bank confirming the right of disposal to your parents´ account accompanied by the certified translation into Czech.

8

Special Instructions:

A reminder that all the documents submitted should be either originals or certified copies and have to be made out in the Czech language or officially translated into Czech language. Foreign public documents must further be provided with a higher authentication (Apostille, superlegalisation).

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Czech Republic

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


How to Apply for a Visa to Czech Republic

  • Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Czech Republic
  • Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form.
  • Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

Czech Republic Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):

Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin

Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State St, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 588-7215
Tel: (800) 665-0602

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Student visa applications only, business and tourist visa applications must be submitted in person to the Los Angeles consulate by the traveler.

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Utah, Washington and Wyoming

Send documents to:
Travisa - Los Angeles
6222 Wilshire Blvd, Suite 210
Los Angeles, CA 90048
Tel: (323) 932-7300

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:
Travisa - New York
290 5th Ave, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10001
Tel: (212) 613-2223

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Florida, Louisiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia and Puerto Rico

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166

Residents of these states:
Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, West Virginia and Puerto Rico

Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166

Residents of these states:
Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island and Vermont

Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.